IELex

[Legacy] Albanian T: ha

« ðɛ (earth) ve (egg) »

Language list: all
Wordlist: all

Lexeme data

Language:[Legacy] Albanian T
Meaning:eat
Source form:ha
Phonological form:
Gloss:
Notes:Reflects PAlb *eda, derived from IE *ed-.
Cognate codes:B

Sources of lexical data

View source
Source: Orel, Vladimir. 1998. Albanian Etymological Dictionary. Leiden: Brill.
Pages: 140-141
Reliability: High
View source
Source: Dyen, Isidore Kruskal, Joseph and Black, Paul (1992). An Indoeuropean Classification, a Lexicostatistical Experiment. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society 82/5.
Reliability: Good (e.g. should be double checked)
Comment: Replaced original ME NGRENE which is a participial form.

Cognate coding

Cognate Class B
View source
Source: Orel, Vladimir. 1998. Albanian Etymological Dictionary. Leiden: Brill.
Pages: 140-141
Reliability: High
Comment: Changed cognate coding from /cognate/385/ based on Orel (1998).